We provide professional artists management such as:
Theatre | Films & Television | Drama | Documentaries
Radio | Corporates | Commercials | Voice-overs | Books | smålån .
Let us provide some additional info about our client:
artist profile
Simon Russell Beale
Theatre
Simon Russell Beale’s theatre career began at the Traverse Theatre in Edinburgh where he appeared in several plays https://alt-drew-cosmo.pl/ , before going to the Lyceum to play ‘Osric’ in HAMLET https://www.klasykshop.pl/ . He came to London to play ‘The Ward’ in William Gaskill’s production of WOMEN BEWARE WOMEN – https://www.tradeup.io/mikrolan/ at the Royal Court.
Welcome to the Richard Stone Partnership | Artists Management
Our Address
The Richard Stone Partnership
Suite 3, De Walden Court
85 New Cavendish Street
LONDON W1W 6XD
Hours
Monday—Friday: 9:00–17:00
Saturday & Sunday: 11:00–15:00
Theatre | Films & Television | Drama | Documentaries
Radio | Corporates | Commercials | Voice-overs | Books
Work with the National Theatre includes
Work with the RSC
THE TEMPEST
Ariel
Sam Mendes
Royal Shakespeare Company
KING LEAR
Edgar
Adrian Noble
Royal Shakespeare Company
GHOSTS
Oswald
Katie Mitchell
Royal Shakespeare Company
RICHARD III
Richard III
Sam Mendes
Royal Shakespeare Company
THE SEAGULL
Konstantin
Terry Hands
Royal Shakespeare Company
EDWARD II
Edward II
Gerard Murphy
Royal Shakespeare Company
TROILUS & CRESSIDA
Thersites
Sam Mendes
Royal Shakespeare Company
THE MAN OF MODE
Sir Foppling Flutter
Gary Hines
Royal Shakespeare Company
RESTORATION
Lord Are
Roger Michell
Royal Shakespeare Company
Work with the National Theatre altanki includes
2014
KING LEAR
King Lear
Sam Mendes
Olivier Theatre
2012-13
TIMON OF ATHENS
Timon of Athens
Nicholas Hytner
Olivier Theatre
2011/12
COLLABORATORS
Stalin
Nicholas Hytner
Cottesloe & Olivier Theatres
For COLLABORATORS in the Olivier, Simon won the 2012 Evening Standard Award for Best Actor
2010
LONDON ASSURANCE
Sir Harcourt Courtly
Nicholas Hytner
Olivier Theatre
2008
A SLIGHT ACHE
Edward
Iqbal Khan
Lyttelton Theatre
2008
MAJOR BARBARA
Undershaft
Nicholas Hytner
Olivier Theatre
2007/08
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
Benedick
Nicholas Hytner
Olivier Theatre
2006
THE ALCHEMIST
Face
Nicholas Hytner
Olivier Theatre
2006
THE LIFE OF GALILEO
Galileo
Howard Davies
Olivier Theatre
2003
JUMPERS
George
David Leveaux
Lyttelton Theatre
2001
HUMBLE BOY
Felix Humble
John Caird
Cottesloe Theatre
For HUMBLE BOY he was nominated for the 2002 Olivier Award for Best Actor
2000/1
HAMLET
Hamlet
John Caird
Lyttelton Theatre
For HAMLET he won the 2000 Evening Standard Award for Best Actor and the inaugural John & Wendy Trewin Award from the Critics’ Circle for Best Shakespearean Performance. He was nominated for the 2001 Olivier Award for Best Actor. He also won the Boston Critics Association Elliot Norton Award for Outstanding Actor in a Large Company
1999/00
BATTLE ROYAL
George IV
Howard Davies
Lyttelton Theatre
1999/00
CANDIDE
Voltaire/Pangloss
John Caird with Trevor Nunn
Olivier Theatre
For CANDIDE he won the 2000 Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Musical
1999/00
SUMMERFOLK
Dudakov
Trevor Nunn
Olivier Theatre
1999
MONEY
Alfred Evelyn
John Caird
Olivier Theatre
1997/8
OTHELLO
Iago
Sam Mendes
Cottesloe Theatre
For OTHELLO he was nominated for the 1997 Olivier Award for Best Actor
1996/7
ROSENCRANTZ & GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD
Guildenstern
Matthew Francis
Lyttelton Theatre
1996
VOLPONE
Mosca
Matthew Warchus
Olivier Theatre
For VOLPONE he won the 1996 Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actor
Other THEATRE includes
2015
MR FOOTE ’S OTHER LEG
Mr. Foote
Richard Eyre
Hampstead Theatre/Haymarket Theatre
2015
TEMPLE
The Dean
Howard Davies
Donmar Warehouse
For TEMPLE Simon was nominated for the Evening Standard 2015 Best Actor Award
2013
THE HOTHOUSE
Roote
Jamie Lloyd
Trafalgar Studios
2012-13
PRIVATES ON PARADE
Acting Capt. Terri Dennis
Michael Grandage
Noel Coward Theatre
2011
BLUEBIRD
Jimmy
Gaye Taylor Upchurch
Atlantic Theatre, New York
2011
ALICE ’S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (World Premiere)
The Duchess
Christopher Wheeldon – choreographer
Royal Ballet
2010/11
DEATH TRAP
Sydney
Matthew Warchus
Noel Coward Theatre
2009
THE WINTER ’S TALE
Leontes
Sam Mendes
Brooklyn Academy/World Tour/Old Vic
For THE WINTER ’S TALE Simon was nominated for the Evening Standard 2009 Best Actor Award
2009
THE CHERRY ORCHARD
Lopahkin
Sam Mendes
Brooklyn Academy/World Tour/Old Vic
2005/06
MONTY PYTHON ’S SPAMALOT
King Arthur
Mike Nicholls
Schubert Theatre, New York
2005
THE PHILANTHROPIST
Philip
David Grindley
Donmar Warehouse
For THE PHILANTHROPIST he won the 2005 Evening Standard Award for Best Actor
2005
JULIUS CAESAR
Cassius
Deborah Warner
Barbican/International Tour
2005
MACBETH
Macbeth
John Caird
Almeida Theatre
2004
JUMPERS
George
David Leveaux
Brooks Atkinson Theatre, Broadway, New York
For JUMPERS he was nominated for a 2004 Tony Award for Best Actor
2003/4
JUMPERS
George
David Leveaux
Piccadilly Theatre
2002
UNCLE VANYA
Vanya
Sam Mendes
Donmar Warehouse
2002
TWELFTH NIGHT
Malvolio
Sam Mendes
Donmar Warehouse
ForUNCLE VANYA andTWELFTH NIGHT he won the 2002 Evening Standard, Critics’ Circle and Olivier Awards for Best Actor. In America he won a Village Voice Obie for Best Actor for Uncle Vanya, and was nominated for the American Drama Desk Awards for Outstanding Actor in a Play (Uncle Vanya) and Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play (Twelfth Night)
2002
HUMBLE BOY
Felix Humble
John Caird
Gielgud Theatre
1995
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI
Ferdinand
Philip Franks
Greenwich & Wyndhams Theatre
TELEVISION includes:
2016
CHARLIE BROOKER ’S WEEKLY WIPE
Interviewee
Sam Ward
House of Tomorrow TV
2015
PENNY DREADFUL SERIES 3 (series regular)
Ferdinand Lyle
Pippa Harris, Producer
PD Film Productions
2014
PENNY DREADFUL SERIES 2 (series regular)
Ferdinand Lyle
Pippa Harris, Producer
PD Film Productions
2014
MONTEVERDI IN MANTUA
Presenter
Andy King-Dabbs
BBC TV
2013
PARKINSON – MASTERCLASS
Mike Parkinson
Sky Arts
2012
HENRY IV Parts 1 & 2
Falstaff
Richard Eyre
BBC TV
For this Simon won the 2013 Television BAFTA for Best Supporting Actor
2011
GOD ’S COMPOSER
Presenter
Helen Mansfield (producer)
BBC TV
2011
SYMPHONY
Series Presenter
Andy King-Dabbs
BBC TV
2010/2011
SPOOKS (series regular/2 series)
Home Secretary (Towers)
various
Kudos obo BBC TV
2009
SACRED MUSIC 2
Series Presenter
Helen Mansfield (producer)
BBC TV/Open University
2007
SACRED MUSIC
Series Presenter
Helen Mansfield (producer)
BBC TV/Open University
2004
AMERICAN EXPERIENCE
John Adams
Peter Jones
WGBH Boston
2003
DUNKIRK
Winston Churchill
Alex Holmes
BBC
2003
THE YOUNG VISITERS
The Prince of Wales
David Yates
BBC
2003
GREAT HISTORIANS : GIBBON
Gibbon/Presenter
Jonathan Geely
BBC
1996
A DANCE TO THE MUSIC OF TIME
Widmerpool
Alvin Rakoff/Christopher Morahan
Dancetime
For this he won the 1997 Royal Television Society Programme Award for Best Actor and the 1997BAFTA Best Actor Award
1994
PERSUASION
Charles Musgrove
Roger Michell
BBC
1992
THE MUSHROOM PICKERS
Anthony
Andy Wilson
BBC
He was also seen playing Napoleon in BLACKADDER GOES BACK AND FORTH at the Millennium Dome throughout the year 2000 and on BBC 1 in early 2001.
FILM
2014
SAVANNAH
Mr Frum
David Yates
Warner Bros
2014
INTO THE WOODS
Baker’s Father
Rob Marshall
Disney
2010
THE DEEP BLUE SEA
Sir William Collyer
Terence Davis
Deep Blue Sea Productions
2010
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
Admiral Cotes-Preedy
Simon Curtis
Trademark (Marilyn) Ltd.
2001
THE GATHERING
Luke
Brian Gilbert
Samuelson & Granada
1998
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
The King of Hearts
Nick Willing
Hallmark
1998
AN IDEAL HUSBAND
Sir Edward
Oliver Parker
The Ideal Film Company
1997
THE TEMPTATION OF FRANZ SCHUBERT
Schubert
Nick Kent
Oxford Films
1996
HAMLET
2nd Gravedigger
Kenneth Branagh
Fishmonger Films
RADIO AND VOICE WORK INCLUDES:
Simon’s numerous radio and audiobook recordings include: ‘Pierre’ in WAR & PEACE ; ‘Oscar’ in THE TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE ; ‘Trissotin’ in THE SISTERHOOD (Ranjit Bolt’s adaptation of Moliere); ‘Lucky’ in WAITING FOR GODOT ; ‘Yvan’ in ART ; 4 Jenny Nimmo, 2 Ruth Rendall and 3 Clare Francis books as well as A DANCE TO THE MUSIC OF TIME . Simon voiced HAMLET , ‘Antonio’ in THE TEMPEST and ‘Angelo’ in MEASURE FOR MEASURE for the Shakespeare CD Series.
2016
RADIO 4 BOOK OF THE WEEK : The Other Paris
Reader
Karen Rose
Sweet Talk Productions obo BBC R4
2015
DEAD GIRLS TELL NO TALES
Godfrey Baseley
Sean O’Connor
BBC R4
2015
RADIO 4 BOOK OF THE WEEK : The Story of Alice
Reader
Joanne Green
Pier Productions obo BBC R4
2014
VICTORY
Narrator
Richard Eyre
Feelgood Fiction Ltd.
2014
WAR AND PEACE
Napoleon
Pier Productions
2014
BOOK OF THE WEEK : A SPY AMONG FRIENDS
Reader
David Roper
Heavy Entertainment obo BBC R4
2013
THE SCREWTAPE LETTERS
Reader
Jane Marshall
Jane Marshall Productions obo BBC R4
2013
THE ORGANIST ’S DAUGHTER
Buxtehude
Martin Jenkins
Pier Productions
2013
SUSPICION IN TEN VOICES
William Byrd
Eoin O’Callaghan
Big Film Films obo BBC R4
2012
COPENHAGEN
Niels Bohr
Emma Harding (producer)
BBC R3
2012
COLLABORATORS
Stalin
Nicholas Hytner/Chris Wallis (producer)
Watershed Productions for BBC R3
2011
DISCOVERING MUSIC
Presenter
Rebecca Bean
BBC R3
2010
THE SECRET PILGRIM
George Smiley
Patrick Rayner
BBC R4
2010
SMILEY ’S PEOPLE
George Smiley
Patrick Rayner
BBC R4
2009
CHEKHOV ’S GUN
Writer/Reader
Beaty Rubens
BBC R3
2009
WORDS AND MUSIC : ATONEMENT
Reader
Lisa Davis
BBC R3
2009
THE HONOURABLE SCHOOLBOY
George Smiley
Marc Beeby
BBC R4
2009
TINKER , TAILOR , SOLDIER , SPY
George Smiley
Marc Beeby
BBC R4
2009
LEAVING
Vaclav Havel
Marion Nancarrow
BBC World Service
2009
THE ESSAY : ENLIGHTENMENT VOICES
Reader
Beaty Rubens
BBC R3
2009
THE LOOKING GLASS WAR
George Smiley
Marc Beeby
BBC R4
2009
THE ESSAY : TENNYSON
Reader
Beaty Rubens
BBC R3
2009
THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD
George Smiley
Patrick Rayner
BBC R4
2009
A MURDER OF QUALITY
George Smiley
Marc Beeby
BBC R4
2009
CALL FOR THE DEAD
George Smiley
Patrick Rayner
BBC R4
ForCALL FOR THE DEAD he received a Certificate of Excellence from AudioFile for Best Audiobooks of the Year 2009 America/BBC Radio
2008
ENGLISH MISFITS IN FRANCE
Reader
Robyn Read
BBC R4
2008
WORDS AND MUSIC : JOY
Presenter/Curator
Tony Cheevers
BBC R3
2007
OEDIPUS REX CONCERT
Narrator
Alison Riach
BBC R3
2007
THE EARLY MUSIC SHOW : PURCELL & SHAKESPEARE
Guest Presenter
Rebecca Bean
BBC R3
2007
DESERT ISLAND DISCS
Castaway
Leanne Buckle
BBC Radio
2007
A SHROPSHIRE LAD
Narrator
Steven Canny
BBC R4
2007
TOM JONES
Henry Fielding
Claire Grove
BBC R4
2007
THE MAKING OF MUSIC : THE HISTORY OF WESTERN CLASSIC
Reader
Sara Conkey
BBC R4
2007
WORDS AND MUSIC
Reader
Tony Beevers
BBC R3
2006
TWENTY MINUTES : MOZART
Reader
Chris Wines
BBC R3
2006
SUNDAY FEATURE : BERTOLT BRECHT & HIS COMPOSERS
Reader
Jessica Isaacs
BBC R3
2005
TRAFALGAR
Narrator
Lisa Osborne
BBC R4
2005
LE GRAND MEAULNES
Francois Seurel
Sara Davies
BBC R4
2005
A CERTAIN AGE
Tim
Dawn Ellis
BBC R4
2005
DE PROFUNDIS
Reader
Lu Kempe
BBC R4
2004
JAPANESE GOTHIC TALES
Sakagami
Roxanna Silbert
BBC
2004
A MAP OF BRITISH POETRY
Reader
Tim Dee
BBC R4
2003
HARRIET
Hector
Peter Kavanagh
BBC R3
2003
SPECIAL BERLIOZ EVENING
Berlioz
Adam Gatehouse
BBC R3
2003
PIAF & COCTEAU
Jean Cocteau
Peter Kavanagh
BBC R4
2004
THE NATIONAL TRUST (10 part series for BBC2/BBC4)
narrator
Oxford Film & TV
This won the 2004BAFTA for Best Factual Series
Open University
1995
HENRY V
Henry
Nick Levinson
Open University
Concerts
2010
PROM : SONDHEIM’S 80th BIRTHDAY
Singer
Bridget Caldwell
Royal Albert Hall/R3/BBC 2
2006
DANCERS ON A TIGHTROPE
Shostakovich
Gerard McBurney
Queen Elizabeth Hall
2003
FIRST NIGHT OF THE PROMS : IVAN THE TERRIBLE
Narrator
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
BBC TV/Radio 3
2002
ARTAXERXES
Narrator
Ian Page
Classical Opera Co
2002
FACADE
Nash Ensemble
2001
MUSIC & POETRY : AUDEN & BRITTEN
Narrator
Philippe van Kessell
Societe Philharmonique de Bruxelles
2000
THE FIREBRAND OF FLORENCE
Narrator
Paul Curran
Barbican Hall/BBC R3
1996
STRAVINSKY PROMENADE
Narrator
Steven Maddox
Royal Albert Hall/BBC R3
Simon is an Associate Artist of the Royal Shakespeare Company, an Associate of the National Theatre and Almeida Theatre, and in 2003 was awarded a CBE in the Queen’s Birthday Honours List for his services to the Arts.
He is an Honorary Fellow of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge and of the British Institute of Psychoanalysis. He holds Honorary Doctorates from Warwick University, City University, London and the Open University, and is a Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts.