artist profile

Gerda Stevenson

THEATRE

2014 GRIT: The Martyn Bennett Story Margaret Cora Bissett Pachamama Productions – Tramway/Mull  
2013 A SATIRE OF THE THREE ESTATES Good Council Gregory Thompson Linlithgow Castle  
2012 TAM O’SHANTER (revival) various Gerry Mulgrew Communicado – Edinburgh & Tour  
2012 FEDERER VERSUS MURRAY written, directed and performed by Gerda Stevenson   59E59 Theaters, New York  
2011 FEDERER VERSUS MURRAY written, directed and performed by Gerda Stevenson   Assembly, Edinburgh Festival  
2011 THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR (revival) The Governor’s Wife Gerry Mulgrew Communicado/Perth  
2010 THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR The Governor’s Wife Gerry Mulgrew Communicado/Tour  
2009 THE CHERRY ORCHARD Charlotta Vladimir Bouchler Dundee Rep  
2009 THE LASSES O   John Bett Rowan Tree Theatre For this she was nominated for Best Actress in the Critics Awards for Theatre 2009 in Scotland
2009 TAM O’SHANTER ensemble Gerry Mulgrew Perth Repertory Theatre  
2008 NOVA SCOTIA Lucille Paddy Cunneen Traverse Theatre  
2006 FROZEN Agatha Michael Eamens Rapture Theatre Company  
2004 THE YELLOW ON THE BROOM Maggie Andrew Panton Perth Repertory Theatre  
2004 ZLATTA’S DIARY   Gerry Mulgrew Commuicado Theatre Company  
2003 AINE SATIRE OF THE THREE ESTAITES Jane Neil Laidlaw 2003 & 3 Estaites Tour  
2001 A WEE BIT OF HOW DO YOU DO Narrator Gerry Mulgrew The Sound of Progress Tour  
2000 PHAEDRA Phaedra Kenny Ireland Royal Lyceum Theatre  
1999 THE MEETING Female watchmaker Xavier Alberti Royal Lyceum Theatre (part of Edinburgh Festival)  
1997 THE SUICIDE Serafina Gerry Mulgrew Communicado Theatre Company  
1995 A PLACE WITH THE PIGS Praskovya Gerry Mulgrew Communicado Theatre Company  
1994 NIGHT SKY Anna Lynn Baines Stellar Quines Theatre Company  
1994 DANCING AT LUGHNASA Maggie Kenny Ireland Royal Lyceum Theatre  
1990 JOCK TAMSON’S BAIRNS   Gerry Mulgrew Communicado Theatre Coompany  
1990 MACBETH Lady Macbeth John Bett Edinburgh Festival on Incholm Island  
1989 ON THE VERGE Alexandra Anna Furse Birmingham Rep & Lilian Baylis Theatre  
1986/9 TARTUFFE Marianne Ian Woolridge Royal Lyceum Theatre  
1986/9 A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE Stella Ian Woolridge Royal Lyceum Theatre  
1986/9 SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL Lady Teazle Ian Woolridge Royal Lyceum Theatre  
1986/9 HOBSON’S CHOICE Maggie Ian Woolridge Royal Lyceum Theatre  
1986/9 OTHELLO Desdemona Ian Woolridge Royal Lyceum Theatre  
1986 ALARMS Gill Penny Cherns Monstrous Regiment  

TELEVISION includes:

2013-2014 RIVER CITY Advocate Depute – Recurring character Mike Elle (Producer) BBC Scotland  
2013 SHETLAND: Dead Water Maria Markham David Moore ITV Shetland obo BBC TV  
2005/07 HEARTBEAT Mrs. Cameron – Recurring character Gerry Mill ITV Yorkshire  
2003 RIVER CITY Helen Stuart Doughty BBC Scotland  
2001 MIDSOMER MURDERS Sandra Bradshaw Sarah Hellings Bentley Productions  
2000 THE BILL Annie McClusky Ian Ferguson Thames TV  
1998 LIFE SUPPORT Claire Hamilton Richard Laxton BBC Scotland  
1996 ROUGH JUSTICE Sandra James Dinah Lord BBC  
1994 THE HIGH LIFE Avril Tony Dow BBC  
1993 THE BILL Anne Douglas Chris Lovett Thames TV  
1993 DR FINLAY Agnes Miller Patrick Lau STV  
1992 OVER THE MOON Presenter Marion Baird BBC  
1991 SUPPERMAN (Burn’s Night) Singer Donny O’Rourke STV  
  BOOKMARK Mother James Runcie BBC  
  AROUND SCOTLAND Presenter Ishbel MacLean BBC  
  TAGGART: THE KILLING PHILOSOPHY Maureen Haldane Duncan STV  
  HORIZON: BATTERED BABY Jane Penny Cherns BBC  
  THE OLD MASTER Fiona Haldane Duncan STV  
  GREY GRANITE Ellen Johns Tom Cotter BBC  
  SQUARE MILE OF MURDER Madeleine Smith Fiona Cumming BBC  
  CLAY, SMEDDUM & GREENDEN Rachel Galt Moira Armstrong BBC  

FILMS

2003 HOW D’YAE WANT TAE DIE? Ms McLoed Simon Miller Dead Man’s Shoes Productions  
2001 SWINEFEVER Ward Consultant Kenny Glenaan Hart Ryan  
1996 JOHN MUIR: EARTH, PLANET, UNIVERSE Ann Muir Lawrence Hott Florentine Films  
1994 BRAVEHEART Mrs MacClannough Mel Gibson Marquis Films  
1992 BLUE BLACK PERMANENT Greta Margaret Tait Viz Films For this she won the 1993 Scottish BAFTA for Best Film Actress
1990 TICKETS TO THE ZOO Social Worker Brian Crumlish Cormorant Films  
1989 CLIENTS & PROFESSIONALS Cilla Penny Cherns Melrose Films  
1986 THE STAMP OF GREATNESS Countess of Selkirk Robin Crichton Ch4  
RADIO and VOICE WORK includes:

Gerda has recorded numerous radios: SWEET INSPIRATION; ONCE A VIKING; TAM O’SHANTER; THE SECRET COMMONWEALTH; THE UPSHOT; POETS OF PLACE; WATCHING WAITERS; WITCHWOOD; BLOOD AND ICE; FAIR KIRSTEN; CATRIONA and THE BRIDGE OF LAMMERMOOR.

2014 WW1 DOCUMENTARY Reader Louise Yeoman BBC Scotland  
2014 BORDER CROSSING   Elizabeth Allard BBC Radio  
2012 THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE (Book at Bedtime) Reader Di Spiers BBC R4  
2012 THE PYTHAGOREAN COMMA   Judith Kampfner Corporation for Independent Media  
2012 PAUL TEMPLE Steve Patrick Rayner BBC R4  
2011 THE ESSAY: I CONFESS: THE POWER OF THE CONFESSION Reader Liza Greig BBC R3  
2011 A CASE FOR PAUL TEMPLE Steve Patrick Rayner BBC R4  
2011 HUME, THE PHILISOPHIC Reader Louise Yeoman BBC R3  
2011 UNHAPPY FAMILIES Historical Reader Louise Yeoman BBC Radio Scotland  
2011 SECRETS: The Punter’s Tale & The Escort’s Tale Writer/Cara Bruce Young BBC Radio Scotland  
2011 THE CULTURE CAFE: COMPLETELY BURNS Reader Esme Kennedy BBC Radio Scotland  
2011 GOOD MORNING SCOTLAND Guest Myra Reid BBC Radio Scotland  
2010 THE SECOND MR BAILEY Margaret Bailey Lu Kemp BBC R4  
2009 PAUL TEMPLE & STEVE Steve Patrick Rayner BBC R4  
2008 COMPLEAT BURNS Reader Dave Batchelor BBC Public Services  
2008 PAUL TEMPLE & THE MADISON MYSTERY Steve Patrick Rayner BBC R4  
2008 THE MUSE OF ROSE STREET Reader Monise Durrani BBC R4  
2007 THE HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN Jeanie Deans Bruce Young BBC R4  
2007 AN ARRANGED MARRIAGE Queen Anne Dave Batchelor BBC R4  
2006 LATE JUNCTION Reader Aasiya Lodhi BBC R3  
2006 GEORGE BUCHANANBURN JEPHTHAH Young Girl/Older Woman Dave Batchelor BBC R3  
2006 MANGOES for THE MADELEINE EFFECT Reader Kirsty Williams BBC R4  
2006 PAUL TEMPLE & THE SULLIVAN MYSTERY Steve Patrick Rayner BBC R4  
2006 CHRISTABEL’S ANARCHIST Christabel Bruce Young BBC R4  
2005 A BREATH FROM OTHER PLANETS Mathilde Bruce Young BBC R4  
2005 WOODEN HEART Uta/Sister Christina/Anna’s Sister Mary Ward Lowery BBC R4  
2004 THE GOWK STORM various David Ian Neville BBC R4 Woman’s Hour  
2004 FOR THE LOVE OF WILLIE Writer & Liza Bruce Young BBC R4  
2002/3 STOP THINK WONDER Reader Monique Lockhart BBC R3  
2003 THE WHOLE STORY AND OTHERS: GOTHIC Reader David Jackson Young BBC R4  
2003 WIZARDS OF THE NORTH Reader Amanda Hargreaves BBC R4  
2003 SELF CONTROL Writer & The Lead Bruce Young BBC R4  
2002 REBUS: THE FALLS Jean Burchill Bruce Young BBC R4  
2002 THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE Jean Brodie Bruce Young BBC  
2002 A HUNDRED MILES Marina Bruce Young BBC R4  
2001 BOOMERANG Jan Dave Batchelor BBC R4  
2001 THE PICTS & HOW THEY LIVED Reader Monique Lockhart BBC Education  
2001 EVERY BIT OF IT Georgia Sue Roberts BBC  
2000 TELLING LIDDY Bridie Pam Wardell BBC R4  
2000 MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS GOT HER HEAD CHOPPED OFF Mary/Marian/Mairn Marilyn Imrie BBC  
2000 THE SCOOP Lady Stitch Dave Batchelor BBC R4  
2000 THE LIFE OF FLORA MACDONALD Flora MacDonald Amber Dawson BBC R4  
2000 EVERYMAN: CARDINAL WINNING’S BABIES Narrator Amy Hardie BBC  

Directing includes

2002 WITHOUT A TRACE Sounds of Progress      
Skills

Gerda speaks both Scots Gaelic and French and is an accomplished singer with a range from Low A to Top C.