artist profile

Bob Barrett

Theatre

2008/09 A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Bottom Edward Hall Watermill Theatre/National and International Tour  
2008/09 THE MERCHANT OF VENICE Antonio Edward Hall Watermill Theatre/National and International Tour  
2008 A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (education project) Various Edward Hall Watermill Theatre  
2007/08 NICHOLAS NICKLEBY John Brodie/ Lord Frederick Verisopht Jonathan Church/ Philip Franks Chichester/ National Tour / Gielgud Theatre /Toronto  
2006/07 THE TAMING OF THE SHREW/ TWELFTH NIGHT Baptista Minola/ Malvolio Edward Hall Watermill Theatre, Old Vic  
2006 NICHOLAS NICKLEBY John Brodie/ Lord Frederick Verisopht Jonathan Church/ Philip Franks Chichester Festival Theatre  
2005 THE WINTER’S TALE Camillo Edward Hall Watermill Theatre & Tour  
2004 HAMLET Horatio Ninagawa Thelma Holt Ltd    
2004 JOURNEY’S END The Colonel David Grindley Playhouse Theatre  
2004 TREASURE ISLAND Squire Trelawny Kenny Ireland Belgrade, Coventry  
2002 AFTER THE DANCE John Dominic Dromgoole Oxford Stage Company  
2002 VICTORY Charles II Kenny Ireland Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh  
2002 A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE Midge Muriel Romanes Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh  
2001 GUYS & DOLLS Big Julie Kenny Ireland Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh  
2000 ST. JOAN Brother Martin/ Dunois’ Page Anthony Clark Birmingham Rep  
1996 HAMLET Rosencrantz Philip Franks Greenwich Theatre & Tour  
1996 (UNCLE) VANYA Telyeghin Howard Barker The Wrestling School, Almeida Theatre, English & European Tour , Revived for Berlin (1997)  
1995 OF MICE AND MEN Lennie Kenny Ireland Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh  
1995 COMEDIANS Jed Murray Rumu Sen Gupta Belgrade Theatre, Coventry  
1995 HAMLET Horatio Simon Usher Belgrade Theatre, Coventry  
1995 HATED NIGHTFALL various Howard Barker The Wrestling School  
1995 THE CASTLE Holiday Kenny Ireland The Wrestling School  
1994 DANCING AT LUGHNASA Gerald Kenny Ireland Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh  
1994 ABIGAIL’S PARTY Tony Caroline Smith Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich  
1993 A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Demetrius Kenny Ireland Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh  
1983 THE RECRUITING OFFICER Captain Brazen Kenny Ireland Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh  
1992/3 CYRANO DE BERGERAC Cadet Elijah Moshinsky Haymarket Theatre  
1991 DAMNED FOR DESPAIR Lizardo Stephen Daldry Gate Theatre, Notting Hill  
1991 THREE JUDGEMENTS IN ONE Don Lope de Urrea Simon Usher Gate Theatre  

For AFTER THE DANCE he was nominated for the 2003 TMA Award for Best Supporting Actor

Television

2009-2014 HOLBY CITY Sasha Levy (series regular) Diana Kyle (series producer) BBC TV
2008 HOLBY CITY Simon Bentzen Rob Evans BBC TV
2006 THE BILL Vince Martin Hutchins Talkback Thames
2005 A VERY SOCIAL SECRETARY Rod Liddle John Jones Mentorn
2004 EASTENDERS Mr. Shelby various BBC TV
2001 CASUALTY Noel Wharton Adrian Bean BBC TV
2001 ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS Socialist Man Jonathan Llewellyn BBC TV
2000 BAD GIRLS Mr. Levi Laurence Moody Shed Productions
2000 THE CAZALET CHRONICLES John Suri Krishnamma BBC TV
2000 THE BILL David Reynolds Laurence Moody Thames TV
1999 THE 10th KINGDOM Farmer John Herbie Wise Carnival Film & TV
1998 WONDERFUL YOU Rupert Jonas Grimas Hartswood Films
1997 INVASION: EARTH Fl Lt Tim Stewart Patrick Lau BBC TV
1997 AN UNSUITABLE JOB FOR A WOMAN Patrick Ben Bolt Ecosse Films
1993 VANITY DIES HARD Receptionist Alan Grint Blue Heaven Productions
1992 INSPECTOR ALLEYN: DEATH AT THE BAR Rev. Hawes Michael Winterbottom BBC TV
1992 RICH TEA AND SYMPATHY Michael Simpson YTV

FILMS

1998 SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE George Bryan John Maddan Shakepen Productions